Chamomile Flowers

Scientific Name: Matricaria recutita
Common Names: German chamomile, Roman chamomile, wild chamomile
Family: Asteraceae-Daisy Family
Part Used: flower heads
Properties:  analgesic , anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, anti-fungal, anti-septic, anti-bacterial, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-viral, diuretic, sedative

Uses:  indigestion, gas, bloating, heartburn, peptic ulcers, to calm nervousness, insomnia, spasms in stomach and muscles, diluted for children (colic, insomnia, upset stomach), hair rinse for blonds, herb pillow

Preparation Methods:  creams, salves, infused oil, essential oil, herbal tea, tincture, poultice, bath, hair treatment

Chamomile Tea, Sage Hill Botanicals Herb Company
Enjoy a cup of Chamomile Tea everyday

Chamomile is one of the oldest herbs used all over the world.  Because of it’s extraordinarily gentle effectiveness, chamomile is the first herb of choice for many home remedies. The seemingly endless list of uses for chamomile can all be traced to its effects on the nervous system and digestive system, as well as its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. Chamomile is a great herb to grow in the garden or buy in bulk, because there are so many different and amazing uses for it.*

040 - Copy
Buy Dried Chamomile Flowers Here

Caution:  May cause allergic reactions in people sensitive to ragweed or other plants in the daisy family.  People on blood thinners should use caution.

Buy Chamomile Sleep and Healing Salve here




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s